CDBA

Camp Darryl Basketball Academy

U-17's 2005 SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

April 29-May 1: "Run & Slam Classic"(Spiece Fieldhouse; Ft. Wayne, IN.)
       GM1) LOST vs Illinois Wolves   57-78
       GM2) WON  vs All Ohio White    79-59
       GM3) LOST vs Blessed IJN Elite 77-113
       GM4) LOST vs Full Package      73-84
May 6-8: "ADIDAS Hoop Challenge"(Cleveland State/Case Western University's)
       GM1) LOST vs Lake Bearcats    41-55
       GM2) WON  vs Team Ohio         58-49
       GM3) WON  vs Indiana Elite     54-53 (OT)
       GM4) LOST vs Pittsburg JOTS    38-59
May 20-22 "CAMP DARRYL/bankhoops.com CLASSIC"(Kalamazoo College)
       GM1) WON  vs The Courthouse by about 20    
       GM2) WON  vs Common Bond B Team by about 20          
       GM3) WON  vs Hoops with Haklin by about 20    
       GM4) WON  vs The Courthouse by about 20   
       GM5) LOST vs Common Bond B Team by 4
May 27-29 "Memorial Day Run & Slam Classic"(Spiece Fieldhouse; Ft. Wayne, IN.)
       GM1) LOST vs Ft. Wayne by about 10   
       GM2) WON  vs SAMC Breakers  by about 10
       GM3) LOST vs Texas Team Select by 18  
July 6-8 "Hoosier Shootout"(Indianapolis)
       GM1) WON vs Youngstown Jots 75-56
       GM2) WON vs Wisconsin Force 81-75
       GM3) LOST vs Columbus Rising Stars 79-85
       GM4) LOST vs Club Indiana Rage 73-84
July 22-26 "Reebok Big Time Shootout" (u-16 & u-17's ONLY) Las Vegas
       GM1) LOST vs BBallTown Pharaohs II (CA) 72-81
       GM2) WON vs Colo Chaos 16 Blue (CO) 74-71
       GM3) WON vs AREADís (AZ) Rage 91-53
       GM4) WON vs Morris County Bulls (NJ) 75-61
       GM5) LOST vs Houston Swoosh (TX) 58-60
July 29-31 "Big Eakey Tournament"(Lansing)
       GM1) LOST vs Michigan Hurracanes 58-62
       GM2) LOST vs Club Indiana Rage 70-78
       GM3) WON vs North Carolina Storm 94-60
       GM4) WON vs Eastern Onterio 41-40
       GM5) WON vs Indiana Basketball Academy 53-43
       GM6) LOST vs Michigan Hurracanes 85-91
        


Overall           16-15
Wednesdays         2-0
Thursdays          0-2
Fridays            2-4
Saturdays          8-5
Sundays            4-4

"The SPIECE RUN-AND-SHOOT photo gallery"


"The ADIDAS Hoop Challenge photo gallery"

"The Camp Darryl Classic photo gallery"

"The second Speice Tournament photo gallery"

"The Hoosier Shootout photo gallery"

"The Reebok Big Time (Las Vegas) photo gallery"

"The Aim High (Lansing) photo gallery"

Click HERE to go to the "official" Camp Darryl Basketball Academy web site where you can see plenty more pictures plus read about CDBA stars like Jon Yeazel who signed with Division 1 MAC powerhouse Central Michigan University. With the exception of his 8 games against WMU, lets hope Jon has a great 4 years at CMU (just kidding Jon)!!

CDBA U-17 Team Roster


Name             School                   #
Josh Beeke       Gull Lake               25
Jasper *****     Okemos                  23
Peter Bunn       Lansing Christian       37
David Clore      St. Joseph              33
Zach Hurd        Portage Northern         4
Matt Jameson     Wayland                 32
Andy Mains       Gull Lake               51
Nate Russell     Mason                   50
Andy Sohlich     Battle Creek/St. Philip 44
Jimmy Strunk     East Kentwood           24
Alex Wolf        Parchment               15
Dan Perkins      Lansing Christian       53
Shane Ross       Lansing Waverly         45 

        

Team Photo

"The original CDBA Squad"



<BGSOUND SRC="rap.mid" LOOP="2">

Anti-drugs campaign

Comments about anything?

Thomas R. Wolf, Jr. <tom.wolf@wmich.edu>